Boston Celtics

Check out a sneak peek of "The Education of Marcus Smart."
The Celtics are shooting more 3-pointers than almost any team in the NBA, and that's exactly what Brad Stevens wants.
In their 20th NBA season, the Toronto Raptors aren't quite elite, but are on the rise. If only the rest of the division could say that.

Team talk

  • 2y
    Despite his desire to play, the medical staff keeps Rondo out Friday night. Avery Bradley gets his first NBA start in Rondo's place.
  • 2y
    The veteran point guard, who injured his wrist Wednesday night, had hoped to play tonight against the Suns, but was ruled out about 1 12 hours before tipoff.
  • 2y
    MRI results on Rondo's wrist came back negative. He'll be a game-time for the Celtics tonight.
  • 2y
    No matter which approach the Celtics take, shutting down Steve Nash is a nearly impossible task.
  • 2y
    Rajon Rondo is listed as day to day after suffering a wrist injury against the Raptors, but coach Doc Rivers doesn't think he'll be able to go Friday night.
  • 2y
    Doc Rivers responds to Danny Ainge comments that he would be willing to trade any of the Big Three.
  • 2y
    It has only taken a few games to realize that Mickael Pietrus is going to be a fan favorite in Boston. He wants fans to pick his new nickname by Tweeting him.

Pages

 

 

Team Stats

Celtics: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Jeff Green8234.2.412.795.34116.9
Avery Bradley6030.9.438.804.39514.9
Jared Sullinger7427.6.427.778.26913.3
Rajon Rondo3033.3.403.627.28911.7
Brandon Bass8227.6.486.858.33311.1
Jerryd Bayless7223.4.402.797.3589.3
Kelly Olynyk7020.0.466.811.3518.7
Kris Humphries6919.9.501.813.0008.4
Chris Johnson4019.7.397.860.3396.3
Gerald Wallace5824.4.504.465.2975.1
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Wed, Oct 29
    4:30 PM PT5:30 PM MT6:30 PM CT7:30 PM ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 PM MST6:30 PM EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 PM CT21:30 CSNE/YES
    Brooklyn (0 - 0)     
    Boston (0 - 0)     
     
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.
    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    10/29vs. Bkn4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 CT21:30
    11/1Hou5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
    11/3Dal5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT23:30
    11/5vs. Tor4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
    11/7vs. Ind4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
    Full Schedule
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.