Boston Celtics

After eight preseason games, the Celtics are as ready as they're going to be for the regular season. So how did each player look out there?
Add Danny Ainge to the list of people within the Celtics organization hopeful that Rajon Rondo can be cleared to play by next week.
Marcus Smart continues to show growth and progress, and it's easy to see it translating to the games that count starting next week.

Team talk

  • 2y
    Even after falling to 5-9 and losing six of their last seven games on Friday, Ray Allen isn't concerned about the Celtics' slow start.
  • 2y
    Two years after leaving the Orlando Magic, Marcin Gortat still has not forgotten about the heated playoff games against the Boston Celtics.
  • 2y
    Rajon Rondo's absence is too much for the Celtics to overcome, falling to Phoenix, 79-71.
  • 2y
    Despite his desire to play, the medical staff keeps Rondo out Friday night. Avery Bradley gets his first NBA start in Rondo's place.
  • 2y
    The veteran point guard, who injured his wrist Wednesday night, had hoped to play tonight against the Suns, but was ruled out about 1 12 hours before tipoff.
  • 2y
    MRI results on Rondo's wrist came back negative. He'll be a game-time for the Celtics tonight.
  • 2y
    No matter which approach the Celtics take, shutting down Steve Nash is a nearly impossible task.

Pages

 

 

Team Stats

Celtics: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Jeff Green8234.2.412.795.34116.9
Avery Bradley6030.9.438.804.39514.9
Jared Sullinger7427.6.427.778.26913.3
Rajon Rondo3033.3.403.627.28911.7
Brandon Bass8227.6.486.858.33311.1
Jerryd Bayless7223.4.402.797.3589.3
Kelly Olynyk7020.0.466.811.3518.7
Kris Humphries6919.9.501.813.0008.4
Chris Johnson4019.7.397.860.3396.3
Gerald Wallace5824.4.504.465.2975.1
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Wed, Oct 29
    4:30 PM PT5:30 PM MT6:30 PM CT7:30 PM ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 PM MST6:30 PM EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 PM CT21:30 CSNE/YES
    Brooklyn (0 - 0)     
    Boston (0 - 0)     
     
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.
    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    10/29vs. Bkn4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 CT21:30
    11/1Hou5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
    11/3Dal5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT23:30
    11/5vs. Tor4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
    11/7vs. Ind4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
    Full Schedule
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.