Boston Celtics

Check out a sneak peek of "The Education of Marcus Smart."
Mike Gorman & Tommy Heinsohn give their thoughts on the upcoming Celtics season.
After eight preseason games, the Celtics are as ready as they're going to be for the regular season. So how did each player look out there?

Team talk

  • 2y
    The Los Angeles Times reports the Clippers have used the NBAs one-time amnesty provision on former Celtic and Providence College forward Ryan Gomes, said NBA executives who were not authorized to speak publicly on the matter. The team did so just before the leagues 11:59 p....
  • 2y
    Center Jermaine O'Neal released late last season by the Celtics after he had wrist surgery, tells HOOPSWORLD: "I had a fantastic time in Boston, an unbelievable sports town, fans and organization. But it wasnt necessarily the best fit basketball wise."
  • 2y
    HOUSTON -- Jeremy Lin is leaving New York and taking Linsanity to Houston.The New York Knicks confirmed Tuesday night that they will not match the Houston Rocket's three-year, 25 million offer for Lin, a restricted free-agent. The New York Times initially reported the...
  • 2y
    Greg Stiemsma is expected to sign with Minnesota, according to a report from the Twin Cities.
  • 2y
    LeBron James scores 30 points and the U.S. rallies from an early 10-point deficit to beat Brazil, 80-69, on Monday night with President Obama in the stands in its final exhibition game on home soil.
  • 2y
    'That was the hardest' of his five championships, Bryant tells a yahoo.com interviewer.
  • 2y
    Tom Brady and Adrian Gonzalez were two of many Boston athletes who made Sports Illustrated's 50 highest-earning American athletes list.

Pages

 

 

Team Stats

Celtics: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Jeff Green8234.2.412.795.34116.9
Avery Bradley6030.9.438.804.39514.9
Jared Sullinger7427.6.427.778.26913.3
Rajon Rondo3033.3.403.627.28911.7
Brandon Bass8227.6.486.858.33311.1
Jerryd Bayless7223.4.402.797.3589.3
Kelly Olynyk7020.0.466.811.3518.7
Kris Humphries6919.9.501.813.0008.4
Chris Johnson4019.7.397.860.3396.3
Gerald Wallace5824.4.504.465.2975.1
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Wed, Oct 29
    4:30 PM PT5:30 PM MT6:30 PM CT7:30 PM ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 PM MST6:30 PM EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 PM CT21:30 CSNE/YES
    Brooklyn (0 - 0)     
    Boston (0 - 0)     
     
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.
    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    10/29vs. Bkn4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 CT21:30
    11/1Hou5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
    11/3Dal5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT23:30
    11/5vs. Tor4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
    11/7vs. Ind4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
    Full Schedule
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.